Saturday, 17 October 2009

<< Picnic @ Pasir Ris Park >>

Another fun picnic with Cerilynn's classmates & families :) The kids are having fun on eating, cycling, bubbling and running around the park. Thanks everyone for the yummlicious food and drinks.


Happy kids with the goodies from the pinata (hahaaa see how happy is Ethan!)


oh ya, we have one uninvited guess!!!!

More photos here.

Sunday, 4 October 2009

<< Medicure & Pedicure >>

Both of my SIL are taking the medi & pedi course..so they need practice! heheee and of cos we are very happy to be their model!!


The equipments...

Medi & pedi for my mom who is first time letting others to do her nails

C only allow her gu gu mei nu to do pedi for her!
heheee my turn ...last wk is french medi and this wk is solid colour..gosh now i realise my fingers are very dry and they look ugly!!!!!

<< Bento Equipments >>

yeah..my new toys finally arrived -- from CP
heheee My Melody again...

<< Traditional Mooncakes >>

Baked another batch of mooncakes few days ago..traditional type ... red beans/white lotus patse w yolk....abit crack this time
oh dear.. i still left quite a lot of paste!

Monday, 21 September 2009

<< Mini Butter Mooncake >>

Yeah is time to bake moonies again :) This year, I am going to tryout difference type of bake mooncakes instead....so here's the first receipe i tried:

I am using Veronica's mini butter nutty mooncake receipe. This cute receipe supposed to ve a nut inside each of e charater but i've omitted out becos I CANT FIND MY NUTs which i jus bot last night!!!!!...so end up i just mixed the lotus paste with toasted melon seeds.

I am quite pleased with the end result..thou abit burn. Cerilynn said this is more like a mooncake cookies and she like it cos the outer layer skin was crispy. Luckily the sweetness was jus right as i cutting down the sugar by 30g.

hmmm dh dun quite fancy on this moonies...ah hem..u know..he is those traditional type...guess i need to bake those traditional one for him on the nx batch.


Before going in the oven


Freshly baked from the oven :)

Sunday, 13 September 2009

<< Gold Digger Alouette >>

video

C prepared this song (Alouette) for her group lesson this afternoon. hahaaa it was so hilarious..C didnt know that i never delete aways her gold digging part!!!! This missy was busy digging her gold before she start her song!!!

<< Girls Night In >>

Yes, girls night in for C and her friends at our hse
k, everyone knows ... 3 girls = 1 market but how abt 4 girls?...can i say.. stadium? noises and screaming can be heard till 2+ in the morn thou the light off at 11.30pm!!! haha but i guessed everyone enjoyed very much
What r they doing in the hse? some doing abacus..some eyes glued on the tv and some multi task! They played some board game too but most of the time they are hiding in the room chit chatting :). I leave it to them to decide where they want to ZZzzZ but whenever i go in 'spotcheck'..they are sleeping in diff bed! cute...
More photos to share here.